Girls sports
[…] The only people who win are males who get to steal opportunities from women.

I. Federal laws require school districts to separate athletics on the basis of sex.

Title IX prohibits sex discrimination in education while specifically providing for the separation of the sexes in the common-sense circumstances of athletics. It is precisely because schools have a significant interest in providing increased competitive opportunities to girls that implementing regulations provide that schools may operate and sponsor separate teams for members of each sex. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b) (“[A] recipient may operate or sponsor separate teams for members of each sex where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport.”); § 106.41(c) (“A recipient which operates or sponsors interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics shall provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes.”) What’s more, Congress mandated, through the Javits Amendment in 1974, that regulations be enacted for sex-based distinctions in sports.

Furthermore, President Trump’s Executive Order of February 5, 2025, reads in part: