But it is neither a violation of federal or state law to recognize the real differences between males and females when those differences matter, such as with restrooms and locker rooms.
Federal laws require school districts to provide privacy facilities on the basis of sex.
Title IX prohibits sex discrimination in education, and also specifically permits separation of the sexes in common-sense circumstances in privacy facilities. Title IX explicitly envisions separate locker rooms, showers, and restrooms on the basis of sex. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (“A recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex.”) Federal statute also protects educational institutions that separate the sexes in hotel and dorm rooms. 20 U.S.C. § 1686.